PRIVACY POLICY - RGB

 

The Governança Brasil Network - RGB operates in the most different economic segments, attentive to the characteristics of the businesses developed in them.

By offering services and information through the website https://www.rgb.org.br , RGB collects data and information from its users.

This is the reason for this Privacy Policy: written in a simple and direct way, it aims to clarify what information is collected from website users, as well as how this collection takes place and how this data is handled (use, treatment and storage of data through the website).

If you have any doubts about the treatment of the data provided, please, until your doubt has been resolved, the user discontinues access to the website and its services, as well as does not continue with its registration procedure on the website, when this becomes necessary. Questions should be sent to lgpd@rgb.org.br .

 

In case the user disagrees with this Privacy Policy, the same behavior is requested, so that we can improve not only the Privacy Policy, but also the services made available on our page.

Your permanence on the website and/or the use of our services will configure your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, indicating your full awareness and total agreement as to the treatment to be given to your data by RGB.

1. DEFINITIONS

  1. 1 The terms contained in this Privacy Policy, whenever used with the first letter in capital, shall have the meaning set forth below, either in the plural or in the singular:
     

  1. RGB: it is Rede Governança Brasil, a collaborative and technically qualified group, composed of public servants, professors and specialists who work voluntarily, free of charge and together with the objective of disseminating good governance practices in the Brazilian Public Sector.
     

  2. Accept or Accept: means the act of the Holder clicking on the box “I have read and accept the Privacy Policy”. Such act implies the free, informed and unequivocal manifestation by which the Holder agrees with all the provisions of such documents.
     

    Holder: means a natural person to whom the Personal Data belongs.

    Personal Data: means information that allows the identification, directly or indirectly, of natural persons.

  3. Sensitive Personal Data: means Personal Data on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, membership in a union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data relating to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person.
     

  4. Treatment of Personal Data: means any operation carried out with Personal Data, such as the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, deletion, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication, transfer, diffusion or extraction; and
     

  5. Data Protection Laws: means all legislation applicable to the Processing of Personal Data, which includes, without limitation, Law No. 13.709/2018

 

 

2. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 We process User data for the purposes related to the Site, which may or may not constitute Personal Data, for the following purposes:
 

  1. Ensuring efficiency, effectiveness and safety in the provision of our services, in a pleasant environment that suits the user's needs;
     

  2. Authenticate accesses and verify statistical information;
     

  3. Search for means of identification in case of improper or unlawful use;
     

  4. Solve problems and formulate notifications related to the use of our website and services made available on it;
     

  5. Keep users informed about services, changes to our Policies, updates or improvements to our website, as well as the status of their registrations;
     

  6. Disclose RGB actions and initiatives, always providing means for the user to cancel receipt of this information, as well as, eventually, disclose promotional actions of partner entities that adopt privacy and security protection measures similar to those established in this Policy;
     

  7. Identification and contact with the User who registered on the website;
     

  8. In addition, the Personal Data processed may also be used in the way we deem necessary or appropriate: (a) for the regular exercise of rights in judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings; (b) to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; (c) to enforce the Terms of Use; and (d) in other ways permitted by law.

COLLECTED DATA

GOAL

Contact details (name, email, organization you work for, title, telephone, address).

• To answer your questions, compliments, complaints, suggestions when you send us an email.

• For meetings, in person or online, telephone discussions or for discussions in general.

Data of candidates for membership of RGB (social name, full name, marital status, date of birth, email, telephone, cell phone, address, identification document, nationality, profession, education and your proof, signature, as well as any other information that you spontaneously include in the résumés you send us).

​• To assess, approve and register candidates for membership of RGB, contacting them and allowing them to participate in all stages of the respective selection processes.

Information about your access to our website (Internet Protocol, date and time of access)

​• To comply with our legal obligations.

3. NOT PROVIDING DATA

3.1 You are not obligated to share the Personal Data that we request, however, if you choose not to share it, in some cases, processing activities will be impaired and we will not be able to accommodate your request.

4. SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES
 

4.1 RGB always protects the identity of the Holders.

4.2 A  RGB can share your Personal Data:

  1. With service providers or partners to manage or support certain aspects of our business operations on our behalf, such as hosting and data storage service providers, fraud management, sales on our behalf, order fulfillment, content personalization, activities advertising and marketing (including digital and personalized advertising) and IT services;
     

  2. Upon authorization;
     

  3. With third parties in the existence of a court order or request from the Public Ministry, police or administrative authority, pursuant to art. 15, paragraph 3, of law 12.965/14, or, if necessary, to comply with any other law or governmental regulation.

     

5. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
 

5.1 International data transfer may occur for use of website hosting services and use of RGB e-mail.
 

5.2 The RGB  undertakes to share data, in a secure manner, to countries whose legislation on the protection of Personal Data is compatible with the Brazilian legislation, while the National Data Protection Authority does not definitively regulate the requirements for international transfers.

 

6. USER RIGHTS
 

6.1 You may, at any time, request: (i) confirmation that your Personal Data is being processed; (ii) access to your Personal Data; (iii) corrections to incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data; (iv) anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data in violation of the law; (v) portability of Personal Data to another service provider, provided this does not affect our trade and trade secrets; (vi) deletion of Personal Data processed with your consent, to the extent permitted by law; (vii) information about the entities to which your Personal Data has been shared; (viii) information about the possibility of not providing consent and about the consequences of denial; and (ix) revocation of consent. Your requests will be handled with special care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity in order to ensure that only the data subject exercises his rights over your Personal Data.
 

6.2 You should be aware that, in certain cases (for example, due to legal requirements), your order may not be immediately satisfied, and RGB may not be able to fulfill your order due to the fulfillment of legal obligations.
 

6.3 You can exercise your rights by contacting RGB's Personal Data Processing Officer via e-mail lgpd@rgb.org.br .  

7. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

7.1 We seek to adopt the technical and organizational measures provided for by the Data Protection Laws for the protection of your Personal Data in our organization.
 

7.2 No data transmission or storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure. In any case, we always seek to prevent leaks from occurring by adopting a high level of protection, carrying out all necessary safety tests.
 

7.3 If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you believe that the security of your account has been compromised), please inform us immediately as per Clause 11 below.

8. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

8.1 RGB is assured the right to change the Policies at any time, without prior notice to the Holders, so that it is the Holder's duty to keep an eye out for possible updates of said documents, which will be immediately made available in the channels usually used by RGB, and the modifications will take effect on the date of publication of the new version of the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. If there is a change in this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use related to (i) the specific purpose of the processing of Personal Data; (ii) the form and duration of the processing of Personal Data, observing the commercial and industrial secrets of RGB; (iii) the identification of the Personal Data controller; and/or (iv) information about the controller's shared use of Personal Data and the purpose, we will prominently inform the User, either through the contact information we have in our database or through notification on the Site and Intranet.
 

8.2 We remind you that RGB is committed not to treat your Personal Data in a way that is incompatible with the purposes described above, unless otherwise required by law or court order.
 

8.3 Your use of the Site after the changes means that you have accepted the current version of the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. If, after reading the revised version, you do not agree with its terms, please terminate your access to the Site.

9. IN CHARGE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

9.1 If you intend to exercise any of the rights provided for in this Privacy Policy and/or the Data Protection Laws, or resolve any queries related to the Treatment of your Personal Data, please contact us through our contact email ( lgpd @rgb.org.br ).

10 AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION

10.1 In accordance with this Privacy Policy, we may collect your Personal Data in a number of ways, including but not limited to:

 

10.2 Via browser or device: Some information is collected by most browsers or automatically via Internet access devices, such as computer type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, model and manufacturer of the computer. device, language, type and version of the Internet browser you are using. We may use this information to ensure that the Site functions properly.

10.3   Use of Cookies: Information about your use of the Site may be collected by third parties through cookies. Cookies are information stored directly on the computer you are using. Cookies allow the collection of information such as browser type, time spent on websites, pages visited, language preferences, and other anonymous traffic data. We and our service providers use information for security protection, to facilitate navigation, to display information more efficiently and to personalize your experience when using the site, as well as for online tracking. We also collect statistical information about the use of the Site to continually improve our design and functionality, to understand how the Site is accessed, and to assist you in resolving questions relating to the Site.

10.4   If you do not wish to have your information collected through cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows cookies to be automatically rejected, or offers the option to accept or reject the transfer of a specific cookie (or cookies)( s) from a particular website to your computer. However, this may cause inconvenience to use the Site.

10.5   The settings you choose may affect your browsing experience and the operation of some features that require the use of cookies. In this regard, we reject any responsibility for the consequences resulting from the limited functioning of our Site caused by the disabling of cookies on your device (inability to set or read a cookie).

11. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

11.1 This Privacy Policy will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Federative Republic of Brazil.
 

11.2 The Parties elect the Forum of the District of Brasília - DF, as the only competent authority to settle any dispute resulting from this Privacy Policy.